Adhesive Additives
  1. Home
  2. Applications

Industrial Adhesive Applications: Packaging, Labels, Tapes, Wood, Automotive, Electronics and More

Industrial adhesive applications are the manufacturing industries that adhesives are formulated for, and this section covers eleven of them, from packaging and labels to automotive, electronics, medical devices and aerospace. Each application draws on the same adhesive chemicals, formulated for its own substrates and process.

The hub table gives every application its dominant chemistries, its set or cure route and one named rule, from 21 CFR 175.105 for food packaging to FMVSS No. 212 for windshields. A second table places eleven sub-application pages under four hubs. Hot melts and polyurethanes each reach six industries, pressure-sensitive adhesives five and epoxies four. The rules that follow the bonded product close the page, up to the EU battery passport due on 18 February 2027.

Sources and checks: identities and hazard classifications are read at ECHA and the issuing regulator, standards at the body that publishes them, and grade values at the data sheet named next to them; methodology and fact-checking explains each step.

What Are Industrial Adhesive Applications?#

An industrial adhesive application is a bond defined by three things: the substrates it joins, the process that applies and sets it, and the rule that governs the finished product, such as 21 CFR 175.105 for food packaging. The applications of adhesives, or uses of adhesives, differ in these three elements, listed below.

  • Substrates: corrugated board, nonwoven, oily steel, glass.
  • Process: cooling, drying, or cure by heat, moisture, light or a second component.
  • Rule: a food-contact listing, a crash standard, a substance limit.

An industry gets its own hub when its substrates, process and rule differ from the others. A sub-application gets its own page when it has a chemistry of its own, as Stein Hall starch has in corrugating or capillary-flow epoxy in underfill.

Adhesive Applications by Industry: Every Application Hub in One Table#

Each row of the table below names one industrial application, the adhesive chemistries that dominate it, how those adhesives set or cure, and one rule that applies to the bonded product.

Application Dominant chemistries Set or cure route Rule named on this page
packaging adhesives ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) and polyolefin hot melt; polyvinyl acetate (PVAc) and vinyl acetate-ethylene (VAE) dispersions, starch and dextrin; two-component (2K) polyurethane (PU) laminating adhesives hot melt applied at 120 to 180 °C (248 to 356 °F) and set by cooling; water-based systems set by drying; 2K PU by isocyanate cure 21 CFR 175.105; finished adhesive labeled "food-packaging adhesive"
label adhesives emulsion and solvent acrylic pressure-sensitive adhesive (PSA), rubber hot melt PSA, UV acrylic PSA; casein, starch or synthetic wet glue; hot melt PSA without phase change; wet glue by drying; hot melt by cooling 21 CFR 175.125 for the PSA that is a food-contact surface
adhesives for tapes rubber-resin, acrylic and silicone PSA PSA: permanently tacky, bonds under light pressure, no phase change 21 CFR 175.125 for the PSA that is a food-contact surface
wood adhesives in industry PVAc; urea-formaldehyde (UF), melamine-urea-formaldehyde (MUF), phenol-formaldehyde (PF), phenol-resorcinol-formaldehyde (PRF); polymeric methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (pMDI), one-component polyurethane (1K PUR), emulsion polymer isocyanate (EPI); EVA, polyolefin (PO) and reactive polyurethane (PUR) hot melts water loss into wood; acid or heat cure; reaction with moisture and wood hydroxyls; cooling 40 CFR part 770 (TSCA Title VI) formaldehyde emission standards for composite wood products
footwear adhesives solvent-borne or waterborne polyester-urethane and polychloroprene with polyisocyanate crosslinker; halogenation primer for rubber soles heat activation and pressing of a contact bond REACH Annex XVII entry 76 (N,N-dimethylformamide, DMF), Regulation (EU) 2021/2030, from 12 December 2023
bookbinding adhesives EVA hot melt, PUR reactive hot melt, animal glue, PVAc physical set; PUR then moisture-cures to a thermoset
hygiene adhesives hot melt, mostly pressure-sensitive sprayed, physical set on cooling, open time below about 0.5 s
automotive adhesives 1K toughened epoxy (body shop); 1K moisture-curing PU (glazing); 2K PU, epoxy, acrylic or silicone (battery); PUR hot melt, PSA tape, silyl-modified (MS/STP) elastic adhesives (interior) e-coat oven; atmospheric moisture; 2K cure at room or raised temperature FMVSS No. 212 (49 CFR 571.212), windshield retention
electronics adhesives 1K heat-cure epoxy (underfill, die attach, surface-mount technology), UV and visible-light-cure acrylates, cyanoacrylates with activator, 2K epoxy, PU and silicone potting heat cure, light cure, 2K cure RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II as amended by (EU) 2015/863
medical device adhesives skin-contact PSAs (acrylic, silicone, synthetic rubber, hydrocolloid); assembly adhesives (UV and light-cure acrylic, cyanoacrylate, epoxy, silicone) PSA; light, anionic or 2K cure MDR (EU) 2017/745 Annex I section 10.4.1
aerospace and composite adhesives epoxy film adhesive, usually on a scrim carrier; 2K epoxy paste; bond primers film cured under heat and pressure at 121 °C (250 °F) or 177 °C (350 °F); paste at room or raised temperature

Chemistry cells condense each hub page, so a hub lists further systems beyond its row. A blank rule cell means no rule is stated here, not that none applies.

Sub-Applications Within the Hubs#

Eleven sub-application pages sit under four hubs: packaging, wood, automotive and electronics. Packaging, wood and electronics hold three pages each and automotive holds two, and each page exists because its chemistry differs from the rest of its hub. The table below names each sub-application, its hub, and its chemistry and set route.

Sub-application Hub Chemistry and set route
case and carton sealing adhesives packaging non-PSA hot melt on EVA or polyolefin with tackifier and wax; sets under compression, judged by fiber tear
corrugating adhesives packaging Stein Hall starch: carrier starch gelatinized with sodium hydroxide holds raw starch that gelatinizes at the gel point under heat
flexible packaging laminating adhesives packaging 2K PU (solventless or solvent-based) or water-based acrylic or PU dispersion with crosslinker
wood panel binders wood UF, MUF or PF by hot-press polycondensation, or pMDI, in a mat of particles, fibers, strands or veneers
edgebanding and profile wrapping adhesives wood EVA and PO hot melts set on cooling; 1K PUR hot melts then crosslink with moisture and become non-meltable
adhesives for glulam, finger joints, CLT and LVL wood PF and MUF heat cure, PRF cold-sets, 1K PUR moisture-cures, EPI is an isocyanate-crosslinked dispersion
EV battery adhesives and thermal interface materials automotive 2K PU, epoxy or acrylic structural and thermally conductive adhesives; 2K silicone gap fillers; ceramic-filled
windshield urethane adhesives automotive one-part MDI-based PU prepolymer cured by atmospheric moisture, with glass and body primers
underfill adhesives electronics silica-filled liquid epoxy flows by capillary action under flip chip, chip-scale package (CSP) or ball grid array (BGA), then heat cure; capillary, pre-applied liquid and dry film routes
potting and encapsulation compounds electronics 2K epoxy (rigid), PU (tough) or silicone (soft gel or elastomer)
die attach adhesives and pastes electronics silver-filled or non-conductive filled epoxy paste, oven-cured before wire bonding and molding

Packaging, Labels and Tapes: Paper, Film and Pressure-Sensitive Bonds#

Packaging adhesives form, close, corrugate, laminate and label packs; natural and bio-based systems dominate fiber substrates, synthetic systems polyolefin film, foil and metallized layers. Volpe and Pagnotta's 2026 review of packaging adhesives gives this split and places hot melt application at 120 to 180 °C (248 to 356 °F). Heat seal and cold seal complete the functional classes.

Labels use three technologies: pressure-sensitive labelstock (emulsion acrylic, solvent acrylic, rubber hot melt and UV acrylic), wet-glue labeling with casein, starch or synthetic dispersions, and hot melt labeling on roll-fed wrap-around and pick-up machines. Tapes are PSA constructions: single coated, double coated, reinforced, unsupported transfer or self-wound. The Pressure Sensitive Tape Council defines a pressure-sensitive adhesive as permanently tacky and bonding under light pressure without a phase change.

Wood, Footwear, Bookbinding and Hygiene: Porous and Flexible Substrates#

Wood adhesives span PVAc dispersions that set by water loss, UF, MUF, PF and PRF resins that cure by acid or heat, and isocyanates that react with moisture and wood hydroxyls. The isocyanate group covers pMDI, 1K PUR and EPI.

Footwear sole-upper bonds are heat-activated contact bonds: polyester-urethane or polychloroprene is applied to both surfaces, dried, reactivated and pressed, with a polyisocyanate crosslinker added before use and a halogenation primer on rubber soles. Bookbinding coats the milled spine with EVA hot melt or with PUR, which then moisture-cures to a thermoset; hide glue and PVAc remain for case making. Hygiene hot melts are sprayed in spiral, fiber or slot patterns onto nonwoven, film and elastic strands. They set on cooling with open times below about 0.5 s at line speeds up to 213 m/min (700 ft/min), as the description of US patent 8,921,474 B2 states.

Automotive, Aerospace, Electronics and Medical Devices: Engineered Assemblies#

Automotive adhesives divide by station: body shop one-part toughened epoxies cured in the e-coat oven, direct glazing moisture-curing PU, battery 2K structural and thermally conductive adhesives, interior PUR hot melts and PSA tapes. Body shop epoxies go onto oily steel and aluminum, and glazing urethanes work with glass and body primers.

Electronics relies on one-part heat-cure epoxies, light-cure acrylates, cyanoacrylates and 2K potting compounds. Medical adhesives split into skin-contact PSAs on tapes, dressings and wearables and assembly adhesives for catheters and tubing sets; the device maker owns the biological evaluation of the finished device. Aerospace film adhesives are pre-catalyzed epoxy cast into a film and cured under heat and pressure in two classes, 121 °C (250 °F) and 177 °C (350 °F). Henkel's 2024 aerospace structural adhesives guide gives 90 min at 121 °C for EA 9628 and 60 min at 177 °C for EA 9658 as typical product values.

Which Adhesive Chemistries Each Industry Uses#

Hot melts, pressure-sensitive adhesives, epoxies and polyurethanes each reach four to six of the eleven industries, and hot melts alone bond cartons, labels, diapers, book spines and edgebands. In the hub table, hot melts and polyurethanes each appear in six rows, pressure-sensitive adhesives in five and epoxies in four.

Sorted as adhesives by chemistry, polyurethanes bond windshields, flexible packaging laminates, footwear soles, book spines, battery packs, engineered timber and edgebands, while epoxies cover the body shop, underfill, die attach, potting and aerospace film. How each of the types of adhesives by chemistry bonds and cures is set out on its own hub.

Water-based and natural binders hold the paper and wood end: PVAc, dextrin and starch in carton closing, Stein Hall starch in corrugating, casein wet glue in labeling. UV acrylates and cyanoacrylates hold the assembly end in electronics and medical devices.

How Industrial Adhesive Applications Connect to Raw Materials and Regulation#

Every application hub traces its adhesives back to raw materials and forward to the rules of its industry, so the applications section sits between the raw-material families, the chemistries and the regulation section.

Adhesive raw materials follow the chemistry: hot melt applications lean on tackifiers and waxes, as the case and carton row shows with its EVA or polyolefin base, while reactive applications lean on curing agents for epoxies and on isocyanates for polyurethanes. The 15 families of adhesive raw materials are compared on their own index, from base polymers and tackifiers to photoinitiators and natural binders.

Rules attach to the bonded product, not only to the adhesive: a windshield urethane is judged by glass retention in a crash, and an underfill counts as one homogeneous material of the finished board under RoHS.

Food Contact, Vehicle, Device and Battery Rules by Application#

21 CFR 175.105 governs adhesives in food packaging and 21 CFR 175.125 the pressure-sensitive layer of labels and tapes; the EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (EU) 2025/40 applies from 2026-08-12. Under 175.105, listed components sit behind a functional barrier or, with fatty and aqueous food, stay at trace amounts at seams and edge exposure (eCFR, up to date as of 2026-10-30). The (b)(2) list of 175.125 is closed, so it is not the default clearance for every label PSA.

Beyond adhesive regulation for food contact, four product rules apply, listed below. Instruments, dates and requirements are collected under adhesive regulation for food contact, REACH, VOC and formaldehyde.

  • Vehicles: FMVSS No. 212 (49 CFR 571.212) requires retention of at least 50 % of the windshield periphery on each side of the centerline with passive restraints and 75 % without, in a crash at up to 48 km/h (30 mph); it sets no drive-away time. SCAQMD Rule 1168 (amended November 4, 2022; amendments proposed for a 4 December 2026 hearing) limits vehicle glass adhesive primer to 700 g/L, less water and exempt compounds.
  • Electronic equipment: RoHS Annex II as amended by (EU) 2015/863 caps lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE and four phthalates at 0.1 % and cadmium at 0.01 % by weight in homogeneous material.
  • Medical devices: MDR Annex I section 10.4.1 allows carcinogenic, mutagenic or reprotoxic (CMR) 1A or 1B substances and endocrine disruptors above 0.1 % w/w only where justified, in invasive devices and devices that carry medicines or body fluids; the MDR applies since 26 May 2021.
  • Batteries: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 Article 77 requires a passport for each electric vehicle battery, light means of transport battery and industrial battery above 2 kWh from 18 February 2027.

Each request is passed straight to independent companies of that trade, and no company pays AdhesiveAdditives.com to be named or to receive requests; the editorial policy explains how.