Wood adhesives in industry are the dispersions, formaldehyde resins, isocyanates and hot melts that bond furniture, joinery, panels, edges and engineered timber, and they play a role in more than 70 % of wood-based materials (Belaidi et al. 2025). Among the adhesive chemicals of industry, wood adhesives are chosen by product, exposure class and emission rule rather than by brand.
Each request is passed straight to independent companies of that trade, and no company pays AdhesiveAdditives.com to be named or to receive requests; the editorial policy explains how.
Ten chemistries carry the industrial load. Polyvinyl acetate (PVAc) and emulsion polymer isocyanate (EPI) dispersions bond furniture and joinery. Urea-formaldehyde (UF), melamine-urea-formaldehyde (MUF), phenol-formaldehyde (PF) and phenol-resorcinol-formaldehyde (PRF) resins bind panels and timber. Polymeric MDI (pMDI) and one-part polyurethane (1K PUR) are the isocyanate routes; ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA), polyolefin and reactive PUR hot melts close edges; soy protein crosslinked with PAE (azetidinium) resin bonds no-added-formaldehyde plywood.
Four cure routes, two durability questions and three rule sets decide the choice. UF binds particleboard cores at 6 to 12 % resin solids on dry wood, EPI crosslinks a dispersion with an MDI-based hardener, and the European D classes rate water but not heat, which EN 14257:2019 tests separately. In the US, 40 CFR 770.10 caps particleboard at 0.09 ppm formaldehyde; in the EU, REACH Annex XVII entry 77 limits finished wood-based articles to 0.062 mg/m³; and isocyanate wood adhesives need trained users under entry 74.
Sources and checks: identities and hazard classifications are read at ECHA and the issuing regulator, standards at the body that publishes them, and grade values at the data sheet named next to them; methodology and fact-checking explains each step.
What Industrial Wood Bonding Requires#
An industrial wood bond must wet a porous, moisture-bearing substrate, cure inside the line's press or assembly time and then hold its class of exposure to water and heat for the service life of the product. Each of these three demands narrows the chemistry: wetting follows wood moisture, cure follows the press, and service exposure decides between a thermoplastic dispersion and a crosslinked resin. Thermoplastic PVAc and EVA bonds creep under heat, so a joint that passes a water test can still open in a warm window frame.
Wood Moisture, Species and Bondline Thickness#
Wood moisture decides whether a bond forms and whether the press opens cleanly. PF veneers are dried to about 4 % moisture before hot pressing, because steam from wetter veneers blows the panel open when the press releases (Goncalves et al. 2024). Dispersions work the other way round: PVAc sets because its water leaves the bondline into the wood, so the set depends on the wood absorbing that water.
Species matter as much as the adhesive. In plywood tests at the USDA Forest Service, wood species dominated wood-failure results more than adhesive type (Belaidi et al. 2025). Bondline geometry is the third variable: structural timber bondlines average about 0.1 mm, according to industry information published by Puuinfo, a gap the adhesive must fill without starving the joint.
Water and Heat: The Two Durability Questions#
Water and heat are rated separately, and a class for one says nothing about the other. Water resistance is graded from dry interior use to exterior exposure by the European D classes, the load-bearing adhesive types and the North American wet-use and dry-use levels, all covered in the durability section below.
Heat needs its own test. EN 204 does not cover bondline temperature resistance; EN 14257:2019 does, by measuring tensile shear at 80 °C (WATT 91). Window makers expect more than 7 N/mm² in that test, an industry requirement stated by IVK Technical Briefing Note 5 (November 2024) and not part of any D class. A D3 or D4 PVAc joint can still open under heat plus moisture, which is where window lines turn to EPI.
Wood Adhesive Types by Chemistry#
Wood adhesives fall into four cure routes: dispersions that set by water loss into the wood, formaldehyde resins that cure by polycondensation, isocyanates that react with moisture and wood hydroxyls, and hot melts that set by cooling.
The route decides press time, heat input and durability, as explained under how adhesives cure. Assembly and joinery lines run mostly on PVAc dispersions, while panel lines run on formaldehyde resins and pMDI.
The table lists the ten chemistries with their cure route and their main wood uses.
| Chemistry | Family hub | How it sets | Main wood uses |
|---|---|---|---|
| PVAc wood adhesives (D3, D4 grades) | water-based adhesives | water loss into the wood; D3 and D4 by hydrophobic copolymer, NMA crosslinking or 2K isocyanate hardener | furniture, doors, windows, stairs |
| EPI wood adhesives | water-based (above) | dispersion crosslinked by an MDI-based hardener at 15 wt % (IVK, November 2024) | windows, doors, modified wood, parquet; EN 16254 Type I load-bearing (use categories 1 and 2) |
| urea-formaldehyde resin | thermoset adhesive resins | acid polycondensation in the hot press (ammonium sulfate, pH about 2) | interior particleboard, MDF, interior plywood, veneering |
| MUF resins | resins (above) | acid or heat polycondensation; 30 to 40 % melamine in exterior MUF | moisture-resistant panels, finger joints, glulam |
| phenol-formaldehyde and resorcinol resins | resins (above) | PF alkaline heat cure; PRF cold-sets with paraformaldehyde | exterior plywood, OSB, LVL; PRF cold-setting structural |
| pMDI | isocyanates and polyols | reaction with moisture and wood hydroxyls | particleboard, MDF, OSB; NAF panels; crosslinker in PF |
| 1K PUR (moisture-curing polyurethane adhesives) | polyurethane adhesives | moisture cure to urea with CO2 release | glulam, CLT, finger joints |
| EVA and polyolefin hot melts | hot melt adhesives | cooling | edgebanding, profile wrapping |
| reactive PUR hot melts | hot melt (above) | cooling, then moisture crosslinking | edges in kitchens and bathrooms |
| soy protein adhesives (PAE-crosslinked) | water-based (above) | crosslinking with PAE resin | NAF interior plywood |
PVAc and EPI Wood Adhesives for Furniture and Joinery#
PVAc dispersions bond furniture and joinery by losing water into the wood, and their D3 and D4 grades add water resistance by chemistry, not by thickness. Three routes lift a PVAc dispersion to D3 or D4: hydrophobic copolymers, self-crosslinking with N-methylolacrylamide (NMA) and a Lewis-acid catalyst such as aluminum chloride with oxalic acid, or a 2K isocyanate hardener added before use. The NMA route has a labeling cost, because free NMA at 0.1 % or more classifies the dispersion (see the raw materials table).
Emulsion polymer isocyanate (EPI) pushes the dispersion further. An EPI system is a dispersion base, which can be highly filled, mixed with an MDI-based hardener at 15 wt %, according to IVK Technical Briefing Note 5 (November 2024). Its pot life is very short and falls further at high temperature; the mix foams near the end of its pot life, so mixed adhesive is never stored in closed containers, and an exposed bondline needs UV protection.
UF, MUF, PF and PRF: Formaldehyde Resins for Wood#
Urea-formaldehyde (UF) is the bulk interior panel binder, used at 6 to 12 % resin solids on dry wood in particleboard cores (Pizzi et al. 2020). Ammonium sulfate serves as latent hardener: in the press it reacts with free formaldehyde to hexamine and sulfuric acid, and glue-line pH drops to about 2. The cured network has a weak point, because hydrolysis of its aminomethylene links releases formaldehyde and limits wet durability.
Melamine closes that gap in steps. Melamine-fortified UF (mUF) carries 2 to 5 % melamine, while exterior and semi-exterior melamine-urea-formaldehyde (MUF) carries 30 to 40 % (Pizzi et al. 2020); only the second is a moisture-resistant MUF in a durability claim.
Phenol-formaldehyde (PF) resoles condense under heat in alkaline conditions and bind exterior plywood, OSB and LVL. Resorcinol is far more reactive than phenol, so resorcinol-formaldehyde and phenol-resorcinol-formaldehyde (PRF) resins cure at room temperature with a paraformaldehyde hardener. Cold setting comes with a dark glueline, and PRF stays in cold-setting structural bonding.
pMDI and One-Part PUR: Isocyanate Wood Adhesives#
Polymeric MDI (pMDI) is the only isocyanate used for wood composites, a 100 % solids liquid that stays usable in water-based glue mixes for about 5 h (Pizzi et al. 2020). That pot life lets panel makers blend it into amino and phenolic resins. In one lab study, 1 to 5 % pMDI added to UF lowered perforator values to 1.76 to 2.99 mg/100 g against 3.48 mg/100 g for UF alone (published lab values, Bekhta et al. 2021). In PF, pMDI is added at 5 to 20 % of the resin, with an optimum at 5 to 10 % (Kawalerczyk et al. 2023).
One-part polyurethane (1K PUR) brings the isocyanate route to timber assembly. Its NCO-terminated prepolymer reacts with moisture from the air and the wood: carbamic acid splits into an amine and CO2, and the amine reacts with further NCO to urea. No hardener is mixed: the moisture of air and wood completes the cure.
Hot Melts for Edges and Profiles#
Hot melts close panel edges and wrap profiles because they set physically on cooling, without water or a press. EVA and polyolefin hot melts stay thermoplastic and can be remelted. Reactive PUR hot melts also set by cooling and crystallization, then their free NCO groups react with moisture into a network that no longer melts, which is why they are chosen for edges in kitchens and bathrooms.
Raw Materials Behind Wood Adhesives#
A wood adhesive's label follows its reactive raw materials, not its polymer: formaldehyde, phenol, resorcinol, melamine and 4,4'-MDI carry CLP Annex VI entries, while the UF, MF, PF and PVAc polymers and pMDI have none. Melamine has been on the REACH Candidate List since 2023-01-17 and is the only substance of very high concern among the formaldehyde-resin raw materials; formaldehyde, phenol, resorcinol and urea are not listed. NMA, the crosslinking comonomer of some D4 PVAc grades, is the exception on the dispersion side.
The table gives the identity, hazard line and further status of each raw material that drives a wood adhesive label.
| Raw material | CAS (EC or ECHA list number) | Hazard line | Other status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Formaldehyde | 50-00-0 (EC 200-001-8) | Annex VI 605-001-00-5 as replaced by ATP22, applicable from 2026-05-01: Carc. 1B H350, Muta. 2 H341, Acute Tox. 2 H330, Acute Tox. 4 H302, Skin Corr. 1B H314, Skin Sens. 1A H317, EUH071 | not on the Candidate List; Prop 65 (gas) cancer 1988-01-01, NSRL 40 µg/day |
| Melamine | 108-78-1 (EC 203-615-4) | Annex VI 613-345-00-2 (ATP18): Carc. 2 H351, STOT RE 2 H373 | Candidate List since 2023-01-17; not in Annex XIV (2026-11-02); not on the Prop 65 list |
| Phenol | 108-95-2 (EC 203-632-7) | Annex VI 604-001-00-2: H301, H311, H314, H331, H341, H373 | not on the Candidate List; not on the Prop 65 list |
| Resorcinol | 108-46-3 (EC 203-585-2) | Annex VI 604-010-00-1 (ATP21, in application since 2025-09-01): H302, H315, H317, H319, H370, H400 | not on the Candidate List; not on the Prop 65 list |
| 4,4'-MDI | 101-68-8 (EC 202-966-0) | Annex VI 615-005-00-9: H351, H332, H335, H373, H315, H319, H334, H317 | not on the Candidate List; no Prop 65 entry |
| pMDI | 9016-87-9 (no EC number; ECHA list number 618-498-9) | No Annex VI entry | REACH entry 74 training |
| UF resin | 9011-05-6 (ECHA list number 618-464-3) | No Annex VI entry | not on the Candidate List |
| MF resin | 9003-08-1 (ECHA list number 618-354-5) | No Annex VI entry | MF polymer not on the Candidate List |
| PF resin | 9003-35-4 (EC 500-005-2) | No Annex VI entry | not on the Candidate List |
| PVAc (polyvinyl acetate) | 9003-20-7 (ECHA list number 618-358-7) | No Annex VI entry | residual vinyl acetate (108-05-4) on Prop 65, cancer, 2025-01-03 |
| NMA (crosslinking comonomer of D4 PVAc) | 924-42-5 (EC 213-103-2) | Annex VI 616-230-00-5: Muta. 1B H340, Carc. 1B H350, STOT RE 1 H372 | Candidate List since 2022-06-10; Prop 65 cancer 1990-07-01 |
| Ammonium sulfate (UF hardener); urea (scavenger) | 7783-20-2 (EC 231-984-1); 57-13-6 (EC 200-315-5) | No Annex VI entry (both) | urea not on the Prop 65 list |
Supplied resins are classified by their free formaldehyde and free phenol; see the supplier SDS. The polymer line "No Annex VI entry" therefore never replaces the safety data sheet of a delivered UF, MUF or PF resin.
Durability Classes and Tests for Wood Adhesives#
Wood adhesives are classified by the exposure their bond survives, in Europe by durability classes and load-bearing types, in North America by water-resistance levels, and they are tested by shear on wood specimens after conditioning.
The table lists the classification and test standards of wood bonding with their current editions.
| Property | Standard and edition | What it rates | Method page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile shear of lap joints | EN 205:2016 | test behind the European D classes | lap shear testing |
| Heat resistance | EN 14257:2019 (2006 edition withdrawn 2019-10-15) | WATT 91 at 80 °C; above 7 N/mm² is an industry requirement for window joints (IVK, November 2024), not a class | |
| PVAc emulsion specification | ASTM D4317-16(2023), active | Type 1 wet-use, Type 2 intermediate, Type 3 dry-use | |
| Nonstructural laminate joints | ASTM D5751-99(2019), active | dry-use and wet-use performance levels | |
| Block shear | ASTM D905-08(2021) | shear by compression loading | |
| Plywood shear | ASTM D906-20 | shear by tension loading | |
| Structural exterior | ASTM D2559-12a(2024) | structural wood adhesives for exterior exposure | |
| Plywood bondline | ANSI/HPVA HP-1-2020 (as incorporated in 40 CFR 770) | Type I and Type II water resistance | |
| Formaldehyde emission of panels | ASTM E1333 (E1333-14 in 40 CFR 770 until 2026-11-26, E1333-22 from 2026-11-27) | large chamber behind 40 CFR 770.10 | formaldehyde emission testing |
European Classes for Non-Structural and Load-Bearing Bonds#
EN 204:2016 sorts thermoplastic non-structural wood adhesives into four durability classes, D1 to D4, from interior use to exterior exposure. D1 covers interior use at wood moisture up to 15 %; D2 adds occasional short-term water or high humidity at up to 18 %; D3 covers frequent short-term water and exterior use not exposed to weather; D4 covers frequent long-term running or condensed water and exterior use exposed to weather with adequate surface coating. The class values, test sequences and the thermoset C classes sit with the durability classes for wood adhesives. In numbers, all four classes need at least 10 N/mm² after 7 days in standard atmosphere, and D4 also needs at least 4 N/mm² tested wet after 4 days in water and after 6 h in boiling water (EN 204:2016 Table 2, EN 205 tensile shear).
Load-bearing timber uses separate type classes. As described by Puuinfo, EN 301 and EN 15425 Type I adhesives cover use categories 1, 2 and 3, while EN 301 Type II and EN 16254 Type I adhesives cover use categories 1 and 2. EN 301:2023+A1:2026 covers phenolic and aminoplastic adhesives, EN 15425 covers 1K PUR and EN 16254 covers EPI, so an EPI is never classified to EN 301.
North American Water-Resistance Classes and Shear Tests#
ASTM D4317-16(2023) specifies PVAc emulsion wood adhesives in three water-resistance levels: Type 1 wet-use, Type 2 intermediate and Type 3 dry-use. ASTM D5751-99(2019) sets dry-use and wet-use performance levels for adhesives in face and edge laminate joints of nonstructural lumber products such as moldings and window and door components. D5751 is a performance classification, while D4317 is the PVAc product specification; the two are not interchangeable.
Plywood has its own bondline grades. ANSI/HPVA HP-1-2020, incorporated by reference in 40 CFR 770, defines Type I and Type II bondline water resistance for hardwood and decorative plywood, and these types live with the water resistance classes for wood adhesives. HP-1 Type I and the European D4 come from different tests, so neither is a translation of the other.
Compliance Rules for Wood Adhesives#
Three rule sets reach wood adhesives: formaldehyde emission limits for the panels and articles they bond, diisocyanate training for isocyanate systems, and VOC limits for the adhesive itself.
The table lists the instruments, their requirements and the dates from which they apply.
| Instrument | Requirement | Date | Rule page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 CFR 770.10 (TSCA Title VI) | hardwood plywood 0.05, particleboard 0.09, MDF 0.11, thin MDF (8 mm / 0.315 in or less) 0.13 ppm | since 2018-06-01 | formaldehyde emission rules for wood adhesives |
| EPA standards update (final rule published 2026-10-28) | test methods E1333-22, D6007-22, D5582-22, ISO 12460-3:2023, PS 1-22; limits unchanged | effective 2026-11-27 | |
| 40 CFR 770.2(e)(2), 770.4 | laminated product producers treated as hardwood plywood producers; PF- or NAF-bonded laminates on compliant cores exempt | from 2024-03-22 | |
| 40 CFR 770.17 (NAF) | no result above 0.05 ppm (hardwood plywood) or 0.06 ppm (particleboard, MDF, thin MDF); 90 % of 3 months of QC data at or below 0.04 ppm | in force | |
| CARB ATCM Phase 2 (17 CCR 93120.2) | hardwood plywood veneer core 0.05 (2010-01-01), particleboard 0.09 and MDF 0.11 (2011-01-01), thin MDF 0.13 (2012-01-01), composite core 0.05 ppm (2012-07-01) | 2010 to 2012 | |
| REACH Annex XVII entry 77 (Reg. (EU) 2023/1464) | furniture and wood-based articles at or below 0.062 mg/m³, other articles 0.080 mg/m³ (Appendix 14: 23 °C, 45 % RH, 1 m²/m³, 1 air change per h); road vehicles 0.062 mg/m³ | 2026-08-06; vehicles 2027-08-06 | |
| REACH Annex XVII entry 74 (Reg. (EU) 2020/1149) | diisocyanates at 0.1 % by weight or more, individually and in combination: industrial or professional use only after training, renewed at least every five years | since 2023-08-24 | diisocyanate rules for adhesives |
| SCAQMD Rule 1168 (amended November 4, 2022; amendments proposed for a 4 December 2026 hearing) | wood substrate-specific adhesives 30 g/L, less water and exempt compounds | in force | VOC limits for industrial adhesives |
Formaldehyde Emission Limits for Panels and Furniture#
In the US, 40 CFR 770.10 has limited formaldehyde emission from hardwood plywood, particleboard and MDF since 2018-06-01, measured in the ASTM E1333 large chamber. An EPA final rule published on 2026-10-28 updates the referenced test methods with effect from 2026-11-27 and leaves the limits unchanged. Since 2024-03-22, laminated product producers count as hardwood plywood producers; a laminate bonded with PF or a no-added-formaldehyde (NAF) adhesive onto a compliant core is exempt, which makes veneering adhesive choice a compliance decision. Glulam, structural composite lumber, I-joists, finger-jointed lumber, OSB and structural plywood are excluded from the rule.
In the EU, REACH Annex XVII entry 77 restricts formaldehyde emission from articles from 2026-08-06, not the adhesive itself, so the panel or furniture maker carries the test. The background is in recital 2 of Regulation (EU) 2023/1464: 98 % of EU formaldehyde is used as a chemical intermediate, and wood-based panels are the primary use of formaldehyde resins.
Training and VOC Rules for Isocyanate and Water-Based Wood Adhesives#
Since 2023-08-24, REACH Annex XVII entry 74 allows industrial or professional use of products with diisocyanates at 0.1 % by weight or more only after documented training, renewed at least every five years. In wood bonding, the rule reaches pMDI panel binders, 1K PUR timber adhesives, EPI hardeners and PUR hot melts; it is a training obligation, not a ban.
VOC rules apply to the adhesive itself. In Southern California, SCAQMD Rule 1168 (amended November 4, 2022; amendments proposed for a 4 December 2026 hearing) caps wood substrate-specific adhesives at 30 g/L, less water and exempt compounds.
Line and Process Notes for Wood Bonding#
Press temperature, pressure and time set a wood bonding line: in one USDA Forest Service plywood study, PRF cold-pressed 7 h at 0.83 MPa (120 psi), 1K PUR 1 h, and PF 5 min at 160 °C (320 °F). The same study (Belaidi et al. 2025) pressed PF at 1.24 MPa (180 psi) and mixed the PRF at 2.5 : 1 resin to hardener by weight at 195 g/m², with Cascophen 4001-2 and Cascoset 5830E from Hexion, and primed the 1K PUR joints with Loctite UR 5153 primer from Henkel, diluted 1:19 in water at 20 g/m². These are study conditions for laboratory plywood, not producer recommendations.
Industrial PF plywood runs in a wider window. Goncalves et al. 2024 report press temperatures of 100 to 165 °C (60 to 120 °C at the bondline), spreads of 160 to 200 g/m² (130 to 140 g/m² on low-porosity veneers) and pressures of 0.8 to 1.5 N/mm² for softwood and 1.5 to 2.5 N/mm² for hardwood. Dispersions press far faster with heat: a research schedule for a Wurth 1K D4 PVAc used 160 g/m², 0.6 MPa and 800 s at 80 °C with an open time of 480 to 600 s (Prochazka et al., BioResources 19(4), 2024, study conditions).
How to Choose a Wood Adhesive#
Choose a wood adhesive by the product first (panel, assembly joint, edge or load-bearing member), then by its water and heat exposure, the line's press time and the formaldehyde rule of its market. The product fixes the chemistry family, the exposure fixes the class inside it, and the market's formaldehyde rule can overturn the cheapest option: a US veneering line that chooses UF turns its laminate into a hardwood plywood product with its own certification duty.
The table pairs each wood bonding requirement with its first-choice chemistry, alternatives and governing class or rule.
| Requirement | First choice | Alternatives | Class or rule |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interior panels, colorless, low cost | UF | mUF; NAF pMDI | 40 CFR 770.10; entry 77 for finished articles |
| Moisture-resistant particleboard and MDF | MUF; pMDI | PF | supplier and board class |
| Exterior plywood, LVL, OSB | PF resole; pMDI | none | OSB and structural plywood excluded from TSCA Title VI |
| Glulam, finger joints, CLT | MUF, PRF, 1K PUR | EPI (use categories 1 and 2 only) | load-bearing type and use category |
| Furniture, doors, windows, stairs | PVAc D3 or D4, EPI, 1K PUR | none | EN 204:2016 D class for PVAc and EPI, plus EN 14257:2019 heat test |
| Veneering onto a compliant core (US) | PF or NAF adhesive | UF (the laminated product is then certified as hardwood plywood) | 40 CFR 770.4, 770.2(e)(2) |
| Edges in kitchens and bathrooms | reactive PUR hot melt | polyolefin hot melt | supplier data |
| Standard edges | EVA hot melt | none | supplier data |
Each request is passed straight to independent companies of that trade, and no company pays AdhesiveAdditives.com to be named or to receive requests; the editorial policy explains how.
Failure Modes to Design Out#
Four failure modes recur in industrial wood bonding, and each traces back to moisture, heat or chemistry rather than to the adhesive brand. They are listed below with their cause.
- Press blows: steam from veneers wetter than about 4 % moisture opens PF plywood when the hot press releases.
- Starved joints and delamination after soak: joints short of adhesive, or bonds below the product's water class, delaminate in soak or boil tests.
- Thermoplastic creep: PVAc and EVA bonds creep and open under heat, which a D class alone does not detect.
- Formaldehyde emission: hydrolysis of UF aminomethylene links releases formaldehyde and pushes panels above their emission limit.
Wood Adhesive Applications: Panels, Edgebanding and Engineered Timber#
Industrial wood bonding splits into three lines with their own chemistries: panel binders, edgebanding hot melts and load-bearing timber adhesives. The table links each line to its own page.
| Application | Chemistries | Substrates or products | Set or cure |
|---|---|---|---|
| wood panel binders | UF, MUF, PF, pMDI | particleboard, MDF, plywood, OSB | hot-press polycondensation or isocyanate reaction in a mat |
| edgebanding and profile wrapping adhesives | EVA, polyolefin and reactive PUR hot melts | edges on particleboard and MDF panels | cooling; PUR then moisture crosslinking |
| adhesives for glulam, finger joints, CLT and LVL | MUF, PRF, 1K PUR, EPI | load-bearing timber products | MUF hot or acid cure; PRF cold-set; 1K PUR moisture cure; EPI isocyanate-crosslinked dispersion |
Wood Adhesives Beyond the Factory Line#
Outside the factory, wood adhesive questions turn on exterior use, set speed and age, and each has a chemical answer.
Wood is one of the industrial adhesive applications, and the claims buyers meet outside the factory, such as "exterior" and "fast drying", have answers in the classes above. Flooring and construction adhesives are a separate topic and are not covered here.
Exterior and Fast-Setting Wood Glue, Explained by Chemistry#
"Exterior" on a wood glue means a water class, not a brand: D3 or D4 conditions in Europe, Type 1 wet-use under ASTM D4317, or Type I under HP-1 for plywood. For non-structural joints, crosslinked PVAc and EPI reach those classes; for load-bearing members, the widest class is EN 301 or EN 15425 Type I, which covers use categories 1 to 3 and applies to PRF, MUF and 1K PUR adhesives.
"Fast drying" for a dispersion means water leaving the bondline into the wood. Lines shorten it with heat, as in the heated research schedule above, and a strength claim is comparable only within one test method and one class, such as ASTM D905-08(2021) block shear.
From Protein Glues to Synthetic Resins#
The first commercial synthetic wood adhesives appeared in the 1930s, according to the USDA Forest Service Wood Handbook (FPL-GTR-282, 2021). Protein glues stayed in construction plywood until the early 1970s and were replaced by PF in the mid-1970s. Protein has since returned in a crosslinked form: soy proteins have largely replaced UF in interior plywood in North America, the same handbook reports.